Privacy Statement


1. General

1.1  This eFlow website is operated by emovis operations Ireland on behalf of Transport Infrastructure Ireland (“TII”). emovis and TII fully respect your right to privacy, and treat all data collected through this website in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

1.2  TII was established following the statutory merge of the National Roads Authority and the Railway Procurement Agency under the Roads Act 2015. TII is the data controller in respect of this data and its main address is Parkgate Business Centre, Parkgate Street, Dublin 8, D08 DK10, Ireland

1.3  emovis operations Ireland is an Irish company that processes personal information on behalf of TII related to eFlow toll services. Its Data Protection Officer can be contacted:

1.4  Please read the terms of this privacy statement carefully, as by visiting this website you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of this privacy statement. If you are not happy with this website privacy statement you should not use this website. You may also wish to review our Data Protection Notice here

2. Collection and use of personal information

2.1  We will collect no personally identifying information about you when you visit this website unless you choose to provide that information to us. The information we collect depends on options selected when visiting this website.

2.2  If you visit this website to browse, read or download we automatically collect and store your IP address, browser type and length of user sessions. We use this information to help us make this website more useful to visitors, to learn about the number of visitors to this website and the type of technology that our visitors use. We do not track or record information about individuals on their visits. We may compile and report aggregate statistics about our users in terms of numbers, traffic patterns and related site information. Any such statistic will not include any personally identifying information.

2.3  You may choose to provide us with personal data associated with some of the services provided on the website, for example, register and manage your eFlow account, make a payment or contact us with your enquiry.

2.4  If you open an account, we ask you to provide us with your name, email/postal address, contact telephone number, vehicle registration number, and credit card, debit card or direct debit details. We use this data for the purposes of processing your toll payment and/or managing your eFlow account. We do not collect any more personal data than is necessary for these purposes.

2.5  M50 users, who do not wish to register with eFlow, have an option to make a payment on this website by using the ‘Pay a Toll’, ‘Pay a Penalty’ facility. For this purpose, we ask you to provide us with the vehicle registration number, journey reference number and credit or debit card details. If you require a receipt we will request your email or postal address from you.

2.6  The M50 users who are registered with another tag provider, but have received an eFlow penalty letter, can appeal the penalty on this website by using the ‘Appeal a Penalty’ option. We will ask you to complete the form requesting the journey reference number, your vehicle registration number, the tag provider and your tag number.

2.7  Whenever you use a ‘contact us’ form to communicate with us you may choose to provide us with the following:

  • Full Name, email/postal address, phone number
  • Account number/Vehicle registration number
  • Attached documentation (proof of payments, etc.)

Collected information is used solely for dealing with your query. Your personal data is stored securely and kept for no longer than is necessary. It is erased from the system in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

2.8  From time to time, we may contact you using your email address in relation to Customer Satisfaction Survey. You have the right to opt-out from receiving the email from us by emailing us at dataprotection@eflow.ie or writing to us.

3. Basis of Processing

3.1  Processing of your personal data may be based on consent where you chose to register for an eFlow Tag or Video Account.

3.2  Transport Infrastructure Ireland under section 59 (1) of the Road Act 1993 may charge and collect tolls in respect of the use of a toll road

4. Disclosure of Personal Data

4.1  We may disclose your personal data to our agents, contractors and service providers to the extent reasonably required for the purposes described above. We share your information with the third parties only in accordance with the purpose or purposes for which your data has been collected. Your personal data may be released to our payment card processor, banking, printing and enveloping contractors, eFlow enforcement entity and law enforcement agencies. These parties process this information based on our instruction and requirements consistent with this privacy statement and data protection notice.

4.2  We may also share information about the way you conduct your account with credit reference agencies.

4.3  Where necessary, we may disclose data to the relevant authorities to whom we are obliged by law to disclose information.

5. Cookies

5.1  This website uses cookies, so a cookie may be placed in your internet browser. Cookies are small texts which provide us with information about how often someone visits our website, and what  website activity is carried out during those visits. Cookies do not themselves contain any personally identifying information but if you provide information to us, it may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.

5.2  If you do not want your browser to accept cookies, you can turn off the cookie acceptance option in your browser settings. Disabling cookie support may prevent this website from functioning properly and you may not be able to utilise fully all its features and information.

For more information about the way this website uses cookies click here.

6. Security

6.1  For website security purposes and to ensure that this website remains available to all users, our computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic in order to identify unauthorised attempts to upload or change information or otherwise cause damage. Unauthorised attempts to upload information or change information on this website are strictly prohibited and may be punishable by law.

6.2  Your personal data which you provide to us will be held on secure servers hosted by emovis operations Ireland. The nature of the internet is such that we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us online. However, we take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational security measures) to protect your personal data.

7. Your Rights

7.1  You have the right, subject to certain exemption, to obtain a copy of any personal data we hold about you and to correct any inaccuracies in such data. You also have the right, subject to certain conditions, to request the deletion of any personal data we hold about you.

7.2  You also have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in relation to your personal data: the right to restrict the use of personal data; the right to object to the processing of your personal data; the right to receive your personal data, which you provide to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another data controller.

If you wish to avail of any of these rights, please write to us at: eFlow, Cape House, Westend Office Park, Dublin 15, marked for the attention of the “Data Protection Officer” or through ‘contact us’ at https://eflow.ie/contact-us/. Additionally, you may contact us, by emailing us at dataprotection@eflow.ie .

Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will not take more than one month to process.

8. Retention

8.1  We will not retain your personal data any longer than is necessary in relation to the purposes outlined in this privacy statement.

8.2  Our retention periods differ depending on the type of categories of personal data held. Personal data that is kept on our systems is categorised as follows: Traffic data, Photographic evidence, Account Data, Call Recording Data and Correspondence Data which is kept in accordance with defined purposes on our Toll Collection System. Please note that some data may be kept longer due to statutory obligations.

8.3  There is a Retention Policy in place to ensure that your data is kept no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was obtained. There are some specific circumstances under which you may request your data to be erased outside of the time specified in our policy. Please note that the right to erasure does not provide an absolute ‘right to be forgotten’. The legal basis (e.g. Roads Acts 1993-2015) under which your data has been collected/processed may prevent erasure of your data.

9. Changes to this Privacy Statement

9.1  From time to time we may decide to change our privacy statement, but any changes will be posted on this page to keep you up to date on how we collect, use and disclose information. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this privacy statement, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you, and you will have the choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

10. Complaints

10.1  If you are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission.

Further information about data protection can be found on the Data Protection Commission’s website: http://www.dataprotection.ie/.

Cookie Policy

1. Purpose

The purpose of this policy is to provide visitors to the eFlow website with a clear understanding of how our website uses cookies and to explain how cookies can be managed by visitors to our site.

2. Scope

This policy is applicable to eflow.ie

3. Introduction

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer by your web browser during your interaction with various websites. Cookies on the eFlow website consist of anonymous information about the user and are used by our website for various reasons including;

  • to track a user’s session login so that each user can navigate securely and undisrupted across different web pages of our website;
  • to balance the amount of incoming network traffic accessing services from eFlow web servers;
  • to provide a reliable mechanism for our website to remember the state of the website or activity the user had taken in the past. This can include what selections and/or what pages were visited by the user in the past.

Some cookies on our website are “strictly” necessary for the services of the website to function whilst some are “not strictly” necessary but are required to provide a better customer experience and/or provide us with information for the purposes of future enhancement of the site. Other “third party” cookies are used for providing additional tools and gadgets on the site.

4.0 Cookie Types

4.1 Cookies That Are Strictly Necessary

Session cookies used for maintaining a users login credentials throughout a web session and/or for load-balancing are strictly necessary on our website in order for the site to function and perform at an acceptable service level. These cookies do not capture nor do they retain any personal information, as follows:

Maintaining User Credentials We use session cookies to enable you to carry out some essential functions on our website, such as maintaining login details for each session as you navigate through various pages and avail of various services on our site such as; registering for an account, making a payment and more.

Session cookies also improve the performance of the website by minimising the need to repeatedly transfer information across the internet whilst providing a website service.
Load Balancing We use a session cookie for load-balancing purposes to analyse and distribute incoming network traffic across our web servers. This balancing is necessary for providing an acceptable level of performance from our website services.

Session cookies are not permanently stored on your device and expire when you terminate your browser session.

4.2 Cookies That Are Not Strictly Necessary

Persistent Cookies are used to collect statistical information from users on our website and to enhance customer experience on our site. These cookies are used by us to enhance our customers experience during their use of our site and to continuously improve our site, as follows:

Persistent cookies may reside on your device for a period of time but do not collect any personal information from any user. 

Google Analytics We use an analytics service from Google to enable us to recognise repeat visitors to our websites. By  matching an anonymous, randomly generated identifier, we are able to record specific browsing information such as the source of your path to our site, the pages you have viewed, what options you  have selected, and the path you have taken to navigate your way around our site. Having this information allows us to continually improve our sites.
Repeat Visitor Identification We use persistent cookies to identify repeat visitors to our reward card site. This cookie enhances user experience by preventing the repeated introduction splash-screen for repeat users of the service.

4.3 Third-Party Cookies

We provide some additional features on our website in the form of tools and gadgets that we believe may be of interest to some of our customers, as follows:

Tools and Gadgets To provide extra functionality for our users, we have in place some tools and gadgets on our websites. Tools such as RSS feeds are in place to show feeds from popular broadcasters which we feel may be of benefit to our users (e.g. Irish Times, weather forecasts etc.). Other tools provide quick links to popular websites (e.g. Amazon.com).

Third-Party cookies are not controlled by us and we cannot access how they work. We advise you to check with these third-party organisations for more information about the control of these cookies.

Please also note that our website provides links to some of our business partners and to other organisations such as charities that we may have worked with throughout the year. By clicking on any of these links you may be brought to the website of that particular organisation. Each of these organisations may set their own cookies on your web browser which we have no control over.

5. Controlling Cookies

By using our website you agree that we can place cookies that are both strictly necessary and those that are not strictly necessary on your device.

If you wish to restrict or block the web browser cookies set on your device, you can do this through your web browser settings. The “Help” function within each browser explains how to change these settings, as follows:
 

Microsoft Internet Explorer

How to delete cookies in Microsoft Internet Explorer

Google Chrome

How to delete cookies in Google Chrome

Firefox

How to delete cookies in Firefox

Safari

How to delete cookies in Safari  

For more comprehensive information on how to manage cookies on a wide range of browser types, including details on how to block cookies from your device please visit http://aboutcookies.org

Please note that blocking cookies may restrict many of the functions and services the website has to offer. If you share the use of a device your cookie settings will affect all users of that device.
 


This website uses cookies, by continuing you agree to their use. Learn more about cookies and how to manage them.

X